Privacy Policy

VideoConferencingNZ recognises the importance of keeping your personal information secure and is committed to protecting the personal information it requests and collects from you. VideoConferencingNZ complies with the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1993 when collecting, using, disclosing and giving access to your personal information.

Who does this Privacy Policy apply to, and when?

This Privacy Policy applies to any interaction you have with VideoConferencingNZ, including (but not limited to) when you communicate with the VideoConferencingNZ team, use the VideoConferencingNZ website, or sign up for or use any of VideoConferencingNZ’s goods/services.

VideoConferencingNZ may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. By using VideoConferencingNZ’s website or goods/services, you accept the latest version of this Privacy Policy.

What is “personal information”?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. This means that your personal information is information which identifies you. Examples of personal information we may collect includes names, addresses, telephone/fax numbers and credit card details, although the type of personal information we collect from you will depend on what goods/services you have asked VideoConferencingNZ to provide.

When do we collect your personal information?

When you communicate with the VideoConferencingNZ team, use the VideoConferencingNZ website, or sign up for or use any of VideoConferencingNZ’s services, as a consequence we may collect personal information from you.

Why do we collect your personal information?

Your personal information is collected for the purposes of using it to:

  • Provide you with excellent customer service and assistance;
  • Respond to and processing your inquiries, requests and orders;
  • Inform you of, and provide you with, new and existing products and services offered by VideoConferencingNZ and the companies within the group to which VideoConferencingNZ belongs from time to time;
  • Understand your conferencing needs and requirements;
  • Notify competition winners or fulfilling promotional obligations.

You can opt out of receiving correspondence and information from VideoConferencingNZ at any time by contacting its Privacy Officer at contact@videoconferencingnz.co.nz or using the unsubscribe function at the end of any emails from VideoConferencingNZ.

Who is meant to receive your personal information?

The intended recipients of your personal information is VideoConferencingNZ and the companies within the group to which VideoConferencingNZ belongs, including directors, officers, managers, staff and customer service representatives.

Where is your personal information held?

Your personal information is stored electronically by VideoConferencingNZ in its cloud-based storage system.

What are your rights in relation to your personal information?

If you would like to know whether we hold your personal information, or what personal information of yours we hold, please contact VideoConferencingNZ contact@videoconferencingnz.co.nz and we will let you know. You are entitled to access and request correction of your personal information (although we may require proof of your identity before we disclose any information to you). You can make this request by contacting VideoConferencingNZ contact@videoconferencingnz.co.nz, or log in to your VideoConferencingNZ account at any time and update your personal information from there.

If your personal information needs updating, please do let the VideoConferencingNZ team know as soon as possible, as VideoConferencingNZ will not be responsible for any consequences of your personal information being inaccurate or out of date.

How do we ensure the security of your personal information?

Your personal information is SSL secured and is only accessible by VideoConferencingNZ and the companies within the group to which VideoConferencingNZ belongs, including directors, officers, managers, staff and customer service representatives.

VideoConferencingNZ will not sell or lease your personal information to, or trade it with, any third party.

In some cases we may disclose your personal information to third parties if it is required to complete the transaction you have entered into. For example, we may disclose your personal information to a relevant banking institution (to verify and process your payments), a delivery company (to deliver your goods ordered), or a third party server (to provide, or in the course of providing, VideoConferencingNZ services to you).

We may also disclose your personal information where we have sought your consent or as is otherwise allowed by law.

VideoConferencingNZ also has a privacy officer whose job it is to ensure VideoConferencingNZ’s compliance with privacy law and deal with your privacy questions and concerns.

What happens if you don’t provide us with the personal information we need from you?

Your submission of personal information is entirely voluntary, however, if you elect not to provide the personal information VideoConferencingNZ needs to assist you, some of VideoConferencingNZ’s services may not be available for your use.

What happens with your personal information when it is no longer needed?

VideoConferencingNZ uses secure methods to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed.

Further notes about this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is governed by New Zealand law and should be read in conjunction with the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand). The Privacy Act is designed to promote and protect individual privacy and is consistent with international privacy principles. For more information about your privacy, please go to www.privacy.org.nz.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact VideoConferencingNZ’s Privacy Officer at contact@videoconferencingnz.co.nz.